H & K Investment 
also known as
Poindexter Avenue

The following files are in Adobe Acrobat (pdf) format. If you do not have the free Acrobat Reader, you can download it here.

Plat Map updated 9/14/02
Declaration of Restrictive Covenants  updated 9/14/02

Contact Hubbard Commercial for a current price list

Lofty pine trees and towering hardwoods create the charm of a wooded backdrop for 26 homes in northwest Winston-Salem. Convenience is key to the location of these new homes, which will be created by several different builders. Architectural styles differ. Homesites are approximately 70' x 140'. The location is very convenient to North Point, shopping and major highways.

Price Range: $140,000's to $190,000's
Price Remarks:   Pricing of the homes in this neighborhood is established by the individual builders. Homes prices may be above or below the indicated price range depending upon, but not limited to market conditions, the cost of the lot, the builder's pricing, the selected plan and specifications, and cost of materials and labor. Call COLDWELL BANKER TRIAD, REALTORS for price and availability of homes. COLDWELL BANKER TRIAD, REALTORS has been retained as the sales representative by the individual builders constructing homes in this development. The Developer and marketing representative make no representation as to builder qualifications or license status, nor warranty as to work performed by such builders in the construction of homes. All information contained herein is subject to change without notice.

City:  Winston-Salem
County:  Forsyth
Zip Code:  27106
Directions:  West on Robinhood Road, right Shattalon. Turn left on Poindexter Avenue, where 20 homesites are on the left. Also, on Shattalon there are 2 homesites between Chilton Dr and Poindexter, also, turn right on Chilton Drive, right on Wheatland to homesites. These homes are part of H&K Investment

Building Restrictions:  
Minimum square feet of heated floor space:

  • One Story: 1,200 SF on main floor
  • One 1/2 Story: 1,600 SF with a minimum of 1,100 SF on the main floor (Inside of top floor need not be finished)
  • Two Story: 900 SF on first floor
  • Split Foyer/Level: 1,800 SF with a minimum of 1,200 SF on the main level
Other information:
Utilities:  Water, Sewer, Natural Gas, Electric, Cable TV
Home Association Fees:  NO


Schools: In some zones, the Winston-Salem/Forsyth County School System allows the expression of school preference. Please call the Student Assignment Office at 748-3302 or the Public Relations Office at 727-2695 for school information.